WALTER Werkzeuge Salzburg GmbH
Privacy Policy

DECLARATION ON INFORMATION Duty

Anif, 25.05.2018

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. 

Server-Logfiles

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated exclusively  to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to infer on your person.

Collection and processing using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (title, first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Customer-Account

While opening a new customer-account we collect your personal data in the indicated scopes. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify the order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.

Data usage when registering for the e-mail newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission.

  • Double opt-in and logging. The registration for our newsletters takes place in a so-called double-opt-in procedure. That After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.
  • Use of the mail service provider "MailChimp": The newsletter is sent via "MailChimp", a newsletter shipping platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.The e-mail Addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties. We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield "Privacy Shield" and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
  • Statistical Survey and Analysis: The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i. a pixel-sized file that is accessed from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

  • There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correction of  the e-mail address later. Similarly, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their page. In this context, we pointed out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MailChimp, their partners and service providers used (such as Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see the privacy policy of MailChimp. We also point out the possibilities of contradiction in the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/  (for european users).

  • Termination / Revocation: You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to sending it via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.
     

Data transfer for fulfillment of the contract

For fulfillment of the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the order process, we will forward the payment data collected to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and any payment service providers commissioned by us to process the payments or to the selected payment service. In part, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, provided that you create an account there. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

Payment Services

mPAY24

In our online shop you can pay by credit card. In this case, payment data is transferred to mPAY24 GmbH in order to process the payment. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F GDPR. mPAY24 GmbH collects the information about the transaction, as well as other information in connection with the transaction, such as information about the interaction between you and mPAY24 GmbH, dealer information, including information on payment instruments, device-related information and location data. mPAY24 GmbH uses the data i.a. for payment, for credit checks and for monitoring and improving its services. Details on data processing and processing purposes can be found in the privacy policy of mPAY24 GmbH: https://www.mpay24.com/web/privacy/ 

Further information can be found on the website of the operator: mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna, Austria, https://www.mpay24.com/web/

PayPal

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found under https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_AT
PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg

„Sofort-Überweisung“ (Sofort GmbH)

With the "SOFORT Überweisung" service, SOFORT GmbH provides the end customer with a payment service immediately. When using SOFORT Transfer the end customer instructs the SOFORT GmbH directly with the cessation of the transfer into its online banking portal. SOFORT GmbH directly faces the end customer via the payment mask and thus has a direct relationship with it. SOFORT GmbH is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data. This also follows from the privacy policy of SOFORT GmbH, which has been agreed with the relevant data protection authority and the user with each implementation of a SOFORT transfer and in the demo version of the website https://www.sofort.com/payment/wizard/getCmsContent/data_protection/DE/0/de can be seen bei SOFORT GmbH.

Further information can be found on the website of the operator:
Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 München, GERMANY
Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, SWEDEN
www.klarna.com/sofort/;

Shipping Services

DPD

If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DPD (DPD Direct Parcel Distribution Austria GmbH, Arbeitergasse 46, A-2333 Leopoldsdorf), we provide the following data: First and last name, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number, before delivery of the goods for the purpose of a delivery note or, if necessary, for the coordination of a delivery date to DPD.

Schenker

If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider Schenker (SCHENKER & CO AG, Gewerbegebiet Aupoint, Gottfried-Schenker-Strasse 2, A-5101 Bergheim), we provide the following data: First and last name, delivery address, e-mail address & Telephone number, prior to the delivery of the goods for the purpose of a delivery note or, if necessary, for the coordination of a delivery date to Schenker.

Use of Cookies

In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files stored on your device that store certain settings and data for exchange with our system through your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). Cookies contain no personal data and can therefore not be assigned to a user. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive anonymised information, for example about which websites you visited our website, which pages on our website were viewed, etc. Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you enter our website , You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general (for detailed information on the setting options of your browser, see below). Non-acceptance of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Below you will find information about the cookies we use and the setting options of your browser.

Which kind of cookies are used? 

1. Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that allow you to log in to the customer area or to put something in the shopping cart.

2. Analytical / Performance Cookies

These cookies make it possible to collect anonymous data about the usage behavior of our visitors. These are then evaluated by us, for example, to improve the functionality of the website and to show you interesting offers.

3. Functional cookies

These cookies are used for certain features of our website, e.g. to suggest a better navigation flow on our website, to show you personalized and relevant information (eg "interest-based advertisements").

4. Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have made. We will use this information to tailor our website and the advertising you receive to your interests.

5. Third party cookies

These cookies of some of our advertising partners help to make the internet offer and our website more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit our website, cookies from affiliates are also stored on your hard drive. These are temporary cookies that automatically delete after the specified time. Cookies from partner companies are usually deleted after a few days or up to 24 months, in individual cases even after several years. The cookies of our partner companies also contain no personal data. There are only under a user ID pseudonym data collected. These pseudonymous data will never be merged with your personal information.

The following table lists the cookies we use:

Cookie

Purpose

Lifetime

__utma

This cookie contains the information about when the visitor visited the site for the first time, how many times they visited them and the last time they visited them.

unlimited

__utmb

This cookie contains a timestamp when the visitor has visited the page. Together with __utmc, this cookie can provide information about the length of stay of the visitor on one page.

until the end of the session

__utmc

This cookie contains a timestamp when the visitor left the page. Together with __utmb this cookie can give information about the length of stay of the visitor on a page.

30 minutes

__utmk

This cookie contains a hash value for all UTM cookies mentioned here.

unlimited

__utmv

This cookie is intended for individual content, can be used freely and thus serves to control user-defined analyzes.

unlimited

__utmx

This cookie contains values ​​from the Google Website Optimizer..

2 years

__utmz

This cookie contains information about where the visitor came from before calling the page to be analyzed. In it, for example, information about search engines and the search terms entered there can be stored or where on earth the calling IP address is located.

6 months

session-1

Here the session ID is saved. This is used to assign the customer to the current shopping cart.

session

x-ua-device

To determine the terminal for the representation of the shop.

session

x-cache-context-hash

Hash value of the control group and visitor group.

session

allowCookie

The visitor has agreed to the use of cookies.

4 hours

nocache

The cookie is set automatically. The shop software knows by which pages they should not deliver from the cache.

session

__csrf_token-1

CSFR security token: The CSRF Protection ensures that every request from the client to the server is given a unique "token" that ensures that the request comes from the client.

session

How can I configure the cookie settings of my browser?

Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the Help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. These can be found for the respective browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer™:http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™:http://apple-safari.giga.de/tipps/cookies-in-safari-aktivieren-blockieren-loeschen-so-geht-s/

Chrome™:http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™:https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera™ :http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, the IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link :http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the applicable terms of the US Privacy Shield. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. The corresponding privacy policy of Google Inc. can be found here: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=de.

Using Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (visit evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your machine. These cookies have a limited validity, contain no personal data and are therefore not for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising.

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate technical settings of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can also opt out of personalized advertising in Google Ads Ads Settings. For instructions, see https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. In addition, you may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out information listed there. For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.
More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of YOUTUBE Plug-Ins

We embed videos from the YouTube video portal, a Google Inc. company (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you play a video, it connects to the Google or YouTube servers. This will be transmitted to these servers, which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user account. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google or YouTube, as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in Google's privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ If you do not want Google or YouTube to directly associate the data collected via our website with your profile on another Google service, you can completely prevent the Google Plugins from being loaded with add-ons for your browser. Eg with the script blocker "NoScript":  (http://noscript.net/ ).

Use of Matomo Analytics for web analytics

This website uses Elements Analytics, a web analytics service and targeting technology based on the open source product Matomo provided by elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH („Elements“). This service uses so called “cookies”, which are basically text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to Elements on servers in the EU and are permanently stored for further processing. By adopting the privacy-by-default concept, the IP address will be truncated and only processed in abbreviated form and exclude a direct reference to individuals. On behalf of the website provider Elements will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider (eg. personalization services). Elements will possibly pass this information on to third parties where this is required by law or where third parties process the data on behalf of Elements. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Elements’ collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by visiting the following link https://elements.services/matomo/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=en and clicking on 'opt-out'.  An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website (cookies must be supported and accepted by your browser). Please keep in mind that you have to renew this opt-out if you delete the corresponding cookie of this website. 
By using this site you consent to the processing of data gathered about you by Elements in the manner and for the aforementioned purposes described above.

Additional notes login-area on website 

By using the login area on our website you accept the transmission of your unique user identification (ID) on our website to Elements. This ID doesn't have any direct reference to individuals by itself and has is only meaningful in combination with the the profile data (user profile) stored on this website. The collected data by Elements is merged partly or entirely with your profile. On Elements' servers it's impossible to create a direct reference to individuals by the provided ID information and no further personal data is transferred to the servers of Elements.
 
Integration of the Trusted Shops

Trustbadge to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any collected reviews as well as to offer the Trusted Shops products for buyers after placing an order, the Trusted Shops Trust Badge is included on this website. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, in the optimal marketing of our offer pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. When the Trustbadge is called, the Web server automatically stores a so-called server log file, which can be used, for example. Your IP address, date and time of the retrieval, transferred amount of data and the requesting provider (access data) contains and documented the call. These access data will not be evaluated and automatically overwritten within seven days after the end of your page visit. Other personal data will only be transferred to Trusted Shops, as far as you have consented to this, decide after the completion of an order for the use of Trusted Shops products or have already registered for use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Duration of storage

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Rights of the person concerned

You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to cancellation, to limitation of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct mail.
Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legal. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

PDF-Download